• Landlord
[…] Landlords who discover lease violations should immediately issue a 14-day notice to cure or quit. If the tenant has not fixed the issue after 14 days, they may file an eviction lawsuit to have them legally removed via a court order.

Additionally, if a tenant commits “substantially the same act or omission” within six months of the prior breach, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement with an uncurable 14-day notice to quit. To do so, the landlord must have issued a notice on the occasion of the first breach.

Illegal Activity

In the legal tenant obligations outlined in Miss. Code § 89-8-25(i), renters must:

“Not engage in any illegal activity upon the leased premises as documented by a law enforcement agency.”

Therefore, tenants who engage in any illegal activities on the property are subject to eviction per their rental agreement. Illegal activity is defined specifically in Miss. Code § 97-1-1—97-47-9, and can include:

  • Violence against or threats of violence against another