• Landlord
[…] These late fees must be “reasonable,” meaning no more than 12% of monthly rent for properties with four or fewer units or 10% of rent for those with more than four units (Tex. Prop. Code § 92.019). 

Are Texas landlords required to provide notice before terminating a month to month lease?

Yes, Texas landlords (as well as tenants) are required to provide notice before terminating month to month leases. Whichever party initiates the lease termination must do so with 30 days' written notice.

How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit in Texas?

In Texas, Section 92.103 of state landlord-tenant law details that landlords must return security deposits to tenants "on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises." Exceptions can be made to this, though, if a tenant doesn't provide a forwarding address for the landlord to send refunds or an itemized list of damages and costs to.

Free Downloads

1. Texas Residential Lease Agreement Template

2. Texas Quitclaim Deed