• Landlord
[…] • Unconditional Notice to Quit: Immediate. If a tenant breaks the law or commits a severe violation, the landlord can file for eviction immediately after demanding possession of the property. 

There is no mandatory number of days' notice the landlord must provide before they file an eviction action for a lease violation or illegal activity. This means the landlord could file an eviction action immediately after delivering the notice; however, three to five days’ notice is typical (OCGA § 44-7-50). 

Eviction notices must also be served in a particular manner. The Georgia Code states that eviction notices should be:

"posted in a sealed envelope conspicuously on the door of the property and delivered via any additional method or methods agreed upon in the rental agreement."

In general, it's a good idea to also mail the notice by first class mail and keep the certificate or receipt as proof of delivery.

For all evictions, the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees. 

2. Landlord Files an Eviction Lawsuit with the Court