- Landlord
[…] At the beginning of each tenancy, landlords are required to provide a written notice that the rental unit has a working smoke detector. This disclosure may be provided within Indiana lease agreements. The tenant is also required to acknowledge, in writing, that the unit has a working smoke detector.
- Flood Zone (IC § 32-31-1-21). Landlords who own properties in which the lowest floor or basement is at or below the 100-year frequency flood elevation, the landlord must disclose that the structure is located in a flood plain in the rental agreement.
- Water and Sewage Disposal Services (IC § 8-1-2-1.2). Landlords must disclose to each new tenant the water or sewage disposal services provided. It should also include an itemized statement of the fees charged, as well as the following statement: “If you believe you are being charged in violation of this disclosure or if you believe you are being billed in excess of the utility services provided to you as described in this disclosure, you have a right under Indiana law to file a complaint with the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission. You may contact the Commission at (insert phone number for the Commission).”
Additional Reading: Indiana Residential Lease Agreement
Indiana Rent and Fee Laws
Although Indiana does not have statewide rent control laws, the Hoosier state still has laws that regulate how rent and fees need to be collected. Here are several to keep in mind:
Rent Payments